Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrelaps microlepidotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Macrelaps microlepidotus (Günther, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Black Snake
Synonym(s):
Uriechis microlepidotus Günther, 1860
Taxonomic Notes: No notable issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Burger, M.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J. & Marais, J.
Justification:
The area of occupancy (AOO) of 2,305 km2 approaches the Vulnerable threshold and there is ongoing habitat destruction [B2b(iii)], but habitat fragmentation is moderate and it is known from more than 10 locations. The species is classified as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the eastern parts of South Africa, from Kosi Bay in northeastern KwaZulu-Natal, southwards to East London in the Eastern Cape. It occurs as far inland as the Estcourt area in KwaZulu-Natal (Bourquin 2004), and the Amatole Mountains in the Eastern Cape (Conradie et al. 2012). This species may also occur in southern Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2305Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:109415
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A semi-fossorial species with an affinity for forests, where it tends to frequent moist leaf litter and humic soil. In coastal bush, it is associated with damp localities near water (Broadley 1990, Branch 1998, Marais 2004). Altitude ranges from near sea level to about 1,300 m at Nkandla and Estcourt.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):9

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coastal developments and ongoing destruction of forests are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to protect the forest habitat of this species.

Citation: Burger, M. 2017. Macrelaps microlepidotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T110133204A110327412. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided