Kinosternon oaxacae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Kinosternidae

Scientific Name: Kinosternon oaxacae
Species Authority: Berry & Iverson, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Oaxaca Mud Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P. & Canseco-Marquez, L.
Reviewer(s): Buskirk, J.R., Carr, J.L., Iverson, J.B. & Rhodin, A.G.J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
In the absence of all but morphological and distribution information, an assessment is not possible.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Oaxaca, Mexico, and presumably into eastern Guerrero (Iverson 1992, Carr 1993). The species is known from between 100 and 800 m elevation (Berry and Iverson 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally understood to be an uncommon species, although is apparently very common in southern Oaxaca and adjoining easternmost Guerrero (Buskirk in litt. 2 Jan 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits still, turbid waters, including seasonal pools, permanent ponds, marshlands and muddy ponds, but animals are occasionally encountered in rivers (Iverson, 1986). It may be washed onto the coastal plain by seasonal upland flooding (Ernst and Barbour 1989).

The animals are active apparently mainly during the rainy season (June to October) and rarely bask (Iverson 1986).

The species is probably an opportunistic feeder; recorded diet is dominated by plant matter, but animal matter (beetles, shrimp, tadpoles, fish) is also taken (Iverson 1986).

Maximum size is 175 mm in males and 157 mm CL in females. Males reach maturity between 113 and 125 mm CL, at an age of about 7 to 10 years, while females mature at about 115 mm CL and 8 to 9 years of age (Iverson 1986).
Nesting likely occurs from after mid-July, and hatching probably occurs after the rainy season but the hatchlings likely remain in the nest until next rainy season (Iverson 1986).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Carr (in litt. 11 Jan 2007) reported to have found it as a road kill, and obtained a series of shells from locals that were presumably eaten, so there may be some localized subsistence use as food; the significance of these levels of mortality is unknown. Small numbers of juveniles in the international pet trade, apparently derived from captive breeding in Mexico and elsewhere, pose no threat to the species at present trade levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Turtles in general are protected from exploitation under Mexican wildlife and natural resource legislation; implementation is uneven. Not likely to occur in the coastal Lagunas de Chacahua NP or Huatulco NP.

All basic biological and status information needs to be collected for this species.

Citation: van Dijk, P.P. & Canseco-Marquez, L. 2007. Kinosternon oaxacae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T11009A3237921. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided