Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Kinixys natalensis
Species Authority: Hewitt, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Natal Hinge-backed Tortoise, Natal Hinge-back Tortoise, Natal Hinged Tortoise
French Kinixys Du Natal

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Kinixys natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11004A3238959. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided