Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerodon rupestris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Kerodon rupestris F. Cuvier, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Rock Cavy

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northeastern Brazil from the state of Minas Gerais in the southwest to Ceara in the northeast (Dunnum 2015). The Rock Cavy was successfully introduced to Fernando de Noronha in 1967 (Oren 1984).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There have been no detailed population studies; however, it is probably stable where it occurs (Lacher 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent inhabits dry rocky areas with low scrub vegetation where they shelter in crevices (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Habitat varies from small scattered boulders on flat granitic surfaces to exposed serras with large granitic surfaces. Its range is not restricted by elevation (Lacher 2016). It feeds on leaves, flowers, buds, bark and occasionally fruit. They are excellent climbers and often are observed foraging high in treetops (Lacher 2016). Breeding can occur year round, with the average gestation period being 75-76 days with an average litter size of 1.4. Young are highly precocious and grow fast. The mating system is resource defence polygyny, where the males defend territory for use by multiple females (Lacher 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is heavily hunted for food throughout its range, although protected areas offer refuge from hunting for this species. There are probably no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas which have suitable habitat.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Kerodon rupestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10988A22190269. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided