Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula whiteheadi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula whiteheadi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Whitehead's Woolly Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and probably more common than first thought. There are no major threats at present, it occurs in a few protected areas and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Thailand, Borneo, and the Philippines. In Malaysian Borneo, the species is known only from two localities in Sarawak (Mulu and Usun Apau) and from Sabah (Kinabatangan). In the Philippines, records are from Luzon Mindanao (Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, and Zamboanga del Norte Provinces), Palawan, and Panay (Heaney et al. 1998; Taylor 1934) and Polillo (Alviola 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Originally this species was considered to be extremely rare but this was probably due to inappropriate survey methodology and an inadequate number of surveys. Surveys using harp traps in montane forest on mount Isarog (Camarines Sur Province, Luzon) have found the species to be common at high elevations (1,400 m asl) (J. Sedlock pers. comm. 2006). It is known only from isolated records in Malaysia, and it is not certain whether this reflects genuine rarity for this species or if it is a sign of the sampling difficulties associated with it.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the Philippines, the species has been found in disturbed forest and agricultural areas (Sanborn 1952). On Palawan island, it has been reported from cogon grassland at around 60 m asl (Esselstyn et al. 2004) and in secondary forest beside a creek at 450 m asl on Mt. Makiling (Laguna, Luzon) (Heaney et al. 1998; Sedlock 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. In the Philippines, the species is locally threatened at higher elevations in montane forest on ultramafic soils through activities associated with mining (D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Taxonomic research is needed to clarify the status of some populations.

Citation: Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. 2008. Kerivoula whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided