Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula smithii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula smithii
Species Authority: Thomas, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Woolly Bat
Synonym(s):
Kerivoula smithi Thomas, 1880 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African bat is known from scattered records in a distribution band ranging from Nigeria and Cameroon in the west, through the Democratic Republic of the Congo, to Uganda and Kenya in the east. Earlier records from Côte d'Ivoire and Liberia (Happold 1987; Koopman et al. 1995) appear to be in error (J. Fahr pers. comm. in Simmons 2005). It has been recorded at elevations of 900 to 2,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Nigeria; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been very rarely recorded (Happold 1987).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from several forest types including lowland and montane tropical moist forest, tropical dry forest and swamp forest. Happold (1987) reported that in Nigeria, the species is found in 'the rainforest zone east of the Niger River'. It may use the nests of weaver birds and sunbirds, and tree cavities as roosting sites (Happold 1987). It is not known if the species is adaptable to habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this little known species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and general ecology of this apparently rare species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Kerivoula smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided