Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula picta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula picta
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1767)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Bat, Painted Woolly Bat
Synonym(s):
Vespertilio kirivoula Cuvier, 1832
Vespertilio pictus Pallas, 1767

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from southern and northeastern South Asia, southern China, most of mainland Southeast Asia and some major islands in insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, the species is known from Bangladesh (Dhaka division) (Sarker and Sarker 2005, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal), Nepal (Central and Mid-western Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Central, Eastern, Sabargamuwa, Southern and Western provinces) (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from much of southeast China, including the island of Hainan. In Southeast Asia, it ranges throughout the mainland, and has been recorded from the Indonesian islands of Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Ambon, Halmahera and Ternate. In South Asia it has been recorded from sea level up to 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Maluku, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it has been recorded in dry deciduous forests and found among dried leaves of banana, dry grass, flowers, weaver bird nests and in sugar cane fields. It flies close to bushes with a fluttering flight (Molur et al. 2002). In China it is reported to roost in foliage, frequently amongst dried leaves or flowers that allow it to blend in well. They apparently aestivate during the day, as they are relatively sluggish when disturbed. In Southeast Asia, it is considered to be a poorly known species that probably roosts singly or in small groups in leaves of trees, and in bird nests, and is known to roost in old dead banana leaves (P. Bates pers. comm.). It has been collected in tall grass, flowers, among leaves of vines, and in sugar cane.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there are no major threats to this species. In South Asia this species is locally threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also threatened by conversion of plantation lands to make way for human settlements and changes in cropping pattern (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Borivili National Park in Maharashtra, Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh and Orang National Park in Assam, and Chitwan National Park in Nepal. Studies on preference to and survival in alternate habitats by this species is needed (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Kerivoula picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided