Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula pellucida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula pellucida
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Clear-winged Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species requires taxonomic review (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Kingston, T. & Nusalawo, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened although it is a widespread and fairly common species at present, it is restricted to primary forest, which is being lost at a rapid rate in many parts of its range and this will most likely result in a population decline close to 30% over the next 15 years for this species making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs on Borneo, Java, Peninsular Malaysia, extremem southern Thailand, Sumatra, and the Philippines. In the Philippines, there are records from Jolo (Taylor 1934), Mindanao (Davao del Norte Province) and Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in primary forests on Sumatra (M. Nusalawo pers. comm. 2006), and in Peninsular Malaysia it is fairly common in the understorey of primary forest. Harp and tunnel traps are required to survey this species. It is inferred that the population in Malaysia has undergone a decline of at least 30% in 15 years (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Malaysia the species is generally dependent on primary forest (T. Kingston pers. comm. 2006). There are records of two groups roosting in dead leaves on small shrubs in lowland forest in the Philippines (Taylor 1934; Heaney et al. 1998). On Palawan Island, there are records from secondary lowland forest at 80 m asl (Esselstyn et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is dependent on primary forest which is being lost due to logging, plantations, conversion to agriculture and forest fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Kingston, T. & Nusalawo, M. 2008. Kerivoula pellucida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided