Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoniscus papuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Phoniscus papuensis
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Golden-tipped Bat
Synonym(s):
Kerivoula papuensis (Dobson, 1878)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Hall, L., Lunney, D. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although it is known only from a few localities in New Guinea, it has a wide range elsewhere, and is proving to be more common than previously thought due to improved survey techniques (i.e., the use of harp traps). In addition, the species is known from a number of protected areas and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in both East and West New Britain Island (Papua New Guinea) (S. Hamilton pers. comm.), and along the coastline of eastern Australia where it ranges from Cape York Peninsula in Queensland to southern New South Wales (Flannery 1995a; Bonaccorso 1998; Duncan et al. 1999; Woodside et al. 2008). It also has been recorded on the island of Biak (Indonesia), and at a few scattered localities on the island of New Guinea (in Papua New Guinea only) (Flannery 1995a,b). Within Papuan New Guinea it has an altitudinal range from sea level to 1,300 m asl (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland); Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is difficult to find this small, cryptic bat which roosts in foliage, consequently it is poorly represented in museums. The recent use of harp traps indicates that they are more common than previously thought in both Papua New Guinea and Australia. Historically, there have been periods of little to no collections of this species in Australia, for reasons that are not clear (L. Hall pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a variety of tropical moist forest types, dry and wet sclerophyll woodland, riparian Casuarina forest and coastal Meloleuca forest. It has been found in secondary growth forest. This species roosts as solitary individuals or as small groups of animals (up to about 20 individuals) in dead palm fronds, dense foliage, tree hollows, birds nests, caves, and buildings. It is insectivorous, gleaning invertebrates from vegetation (Flannery 1995b; Bonaccorso 1998; Woodside et al. 2008). In Australia, c.95% of its diet is web-weaving spiders (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Australia it is suspected that this species is threatened by clearance of suitable forest habitats for timber and agricultural purposes. It is also believed to be threatened by changes in fire regimes and predation by domestic and feral cats (Duncan et al. 1999). The threats to the species outside of Australia are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas, at least in Australia. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Hall, L., Lunney, D. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Phoniscus papuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided