Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula myrella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula myrella Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Manus Island Woolly Bat, Bismarck's Trumpet-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Kingston, T., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence information on its threats, population status, and ecological requirements. If further information showed the severe habitat loss currently occurring within the range of this species to be adversely affecting it, this species would likely qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on New Britain, Duke of York, Umboi, and Manus Islands of Papua New Guinea. A specimen from Wetar Island, Indonesia reported by Hill and Rozendaal (1989) may represent K. hardwickii (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). It occurs from sea level to 500 m asl. (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Presently thought to be uncommon. The use of mist-nets, currently the main means of collection, might not be the best way to capture the species, and this could have led to the species being under-reported (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been captured along watercourses in disturbed environments and secondary regrowth, but these were recently converted areas and it is not known whether the species can persist in these habitats (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Oil palm development is likely to have removed much habitat for this species. Pesticides in oil palm plantations are probably a threat to this species (S. Hamilton pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is a priority for survey work to determine its population numbers and status, because it has a limited distribution and may be in decline. Testing tissues of recently captured bats for pesticide levels is recommended (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). Further research is required to confirm the identity of the specimen from Wetar.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Kingston, T., Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Kerivoula myrella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10980A3234833. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided