|Scientific Name:||Kerivoula muscina Tate, 1941|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K. & Armstrong, K.|
|Contributor(s):||Hamilton, S. & Bonaccorso, F.J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, despite being difficult to survey, it has been detected in recent times at multiple widely separated sites, is known to inhabit a range of habitat types that are still more or less intact over large parts of Papua New Guinea, and because threats to these habitats are insufficient to suggest that it will enter a threatened category in the foreseeable future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is endemic to the main island of New Guinea where it has been recorded from several widely distributed sites. All known occurrences are in Papua New Guinea but it is very likely present in parts of Papua Province, Indonesia, although this requires confirmation. It ranges from sea level to 1,600 m Asl, but is probably predominantly a lowland species.
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is difficult to survey and it is not possible to estimate of population size or local population densities with any reliability. It is known from relatively few specimens collected from fewer than 10 sites. Most early captures were probably made by hand (from roosts in foliage) but more recently small numbers of individuals have been captured in harp traps.
The high frequency echolocation call of Kerivoula muscina was recorded only recently (K.P. Aplin and K.N. Armstrong, unpublished). Like all other species of Kerivoula, the call of K. muscina has relatively low energy and the species is unlikely to be detected unless it passes very close to an acoustic recorder. The call type of K. muscina is also very similar in frequency and structure to that of Murina florium, hence unambiguous allocation of a recorded call to one or other of the rarely captured species may not be possible. Few recordings of Kerivoula/Murina were made even in the immediate vicinity of captures of K. muscina.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Most capture records come from areas of lowland rainforest to hill forest habitat but there is one record from lower montane rainforest. All species of Kerivoula show a strong preference for intact closed forest habitats and a low tolerance for habitat degradation and fragmentation. Until shown otherwise, it should be assumed that populations of K. muscina will persist only in relatively intact forest habitat.
Nothing is known of the feeding ecology or reproductive biology of the species but it is probably similar to other species of Kerivoula. Its morphology suggests that it is a slow-flying ‘foliage gleaner’, adapted to foraging in dense vegetation. The only information on roost location comes from discovery of a group of three K. muscina inside a curled banana leaf (Flannery and Seri 1990). Other species of Kerivoula have been observed to roost singly or in small groups in tree hollows, epiphytes or abandoned bird nests.
The major threat to this species is forest degradation, clearance and conversion to plantations or gardens. A very high proportion of the remaining habitat for this species in Papua New Guinea is covered by forestry concession leases (Shearman et al. 2009) and there is active forestry activity in many parts of its range. Despite these developments, there are substantial areas of intact habitat that are either too dissected or steep to be a priority for forestry or plantation projects. Should forest loss continue at the present rate, the population of K. muscina is likely to become increasing fragmented, and this should be monitored and taken into account in future reassessments.
It has been recorded from Varirata National Park, Central Province in Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995).
|Citation:||Aplin, K. & Armstrong, K. 2017. Kerivoula muscina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T10979A22022252.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|