Kerivoula lanosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula lanosa
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Kerivoula lanosa is believed to comprise a complex of several taxa. Animals in West Africa may be the distinct species K. muscello.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This bat is widely recorded across sub-Saharan Africa, from Liberia and Guinea in the west, to Ethiopia and Kenya in the east, and ranging as far south as southern South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Nigeria; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be little information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a variety of habitats, ranging from lowland tropical moist forest, to dry woodland, and both dry and moist savanna. Animals have often been encountered roosting in abandoned bird nests (Roberts 1951; Taylor 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed to better understand the taxonomic status of Kerivoula lanosa.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Kerivoula lanosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10977A3233896. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided