Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula intermedia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula intermedia
Species Authority: Hill & Francis, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Small Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be confused with K. minuta because of overlap in external measurements (C. Francis pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon primary forest, and there is significant deforestation going on within its range such that populations may be declining at close to 30% over a ten year period making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Borneo and Peninsular Malaysia. It was described by Yasuma (1997) from Brunei and Bukit Suharto in East Kalimantan, Borneo, and also is known from Maliau Basin and Lumerao in Sabah (unpubl. survey report) and from the Sebangau peat swamps in Central Kalimantan, Borneo (Husson and Morrogh-Bernard 2003). It can be expected to also occur in Thailand, but this has not yet been confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species may be widespread and relatively common in suitable habitat, but it is difficult to trap without harp traps, and is often overlooked in Borneo. It is extremely common in Krau Wildlife Reserve Malaysia (Kingston et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is common in primary forest, and may not do well in highly disturbed forest (C. Francis pers. comm.). It has also been recorded from the Sebangau peat swamps in Central Kalimantan (Husson and Morrogh-Bernard 2003). Roosting habits are unknown (Kingston et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations and forest fires is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Krau Wildlife Reserve in Peninsular Malaysia (Kingston et al, 2006).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Francis, C. 2008. Kerivoula intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided