Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kerivoula hardwickii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Kerivoula hardwickii
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Common Woolly Bat, Hardwicke's Forest Bat, Hardwicke's Woolly Bat, Hardwicke’s Woolly Bat
Synonym(s):
Kerivoula crypta Wroughton & Ryley, 1913
Kerivoula depressa Miller, 1906
Kerivoula fusca Dobson, 1871
Kerivoula hardwickii Wroughton & Ryley, 1913 subspecies crypta
Kerivoula hardwickii Miller, 1906 subspecies depressa
Kerivoula hardwickii Phillips, 1932 subspecies malpasi
Kerivoula malpasi Phillips, 1932
Vespertilio hardwickii Horsfield, 1824
Taxonomic Notes: Kerivoula hardwickii might be a complex of multiple similar looking species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from southern and northern South Asia, southern China, and throughout continental and insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from Bangladesh (no exact location) (Das, 2003, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu, 2005), India (Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and West Bengal), Pakistan (Punjab) and Sri Lanka (Central Province) (Srinivasulu et al. in press). In China, it is widely distributed in the southeast of the country, including the island of Hainan. In Southeast Asia, it is found throughout the mainland, in insular Southeast Asia it ranges from Indonesia (the Mentawi Islands [Siberut and Sipura], Sumatra, Java, Bali, Kangean, Nusa Penida, Lombok, Sumba, Sulawesi, Pelang, Banggi, Karakelang), to the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia) to the Philippines, where it has been recorded from the islands of Biliran, Leyte, Luzon (Camarines Sur Province), Mindanao (Bukidnon Province), Palawan, and Samar (Taylor 1934; Heaney et al. 1998). Over its range, it has been recorded between 60 and 2,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Southeast Asia it is a moderately common species in primary forest (L. Heaney pers. comm.). The abundance, population size and trends for this species in South Asia are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that it is found in warm valleys in northeast India and near paddy fields in Sri Lanka and known to roost in caves and buildings in forests (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it is found in subtropical and tropical areas, and has been collected in both forested and agricultural localities. Animals sometimes forage around houses and villages, and roost in buildings and under tile roofs on occasion (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, there are records from primary forest in Cambodia (G. Csorba pers. comm. 2006), dry forest including disturbed sites in Lao PDR, and hill forest in Peninsular Malaysia (Francis pers. comm. 2006). On Banggi Island (Indonesia) the species was found roosting in the axil of a rattan vine leaf. In the Philippines, it has been recorded in lowland, montane, and ridgetop mossy forest (Rickart et al. 1993). On Palawan Island, there are records from a bamboo thicket at 60 m and primary lowland forest at 650 m (Esselstyn et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this somewhat adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Siju Wildlife Sanctuary in Meghalaya. It has been recorded from protected areas in parts of Southeast Asia. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Kerivoula hardwickii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided