Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula eriophora
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon may be conspecific with Kerivoula lanosa or K. africana (Hayman and Hill 1971, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species has only been recorded at the type locality of 'between Semian and Wogara, Belegaz Valley, Ethiopia'.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the systematic status, distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Kerivoula eriophora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10972A3232646. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided