Kerivoula cuprosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula cuprosa
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Copper Woolly Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are scattered records of this poorly known bat from West and Central Africa. It has apparently been reported from Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire, Liberia, possibly Ghana (though see Koopman et al. 1995; Grubb et al. 1998), Cameroon and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (though see Hayman and Hill 1971). It is found up to 600 m asl. A record of this species from Kenya was based on a specimen subsequently re-identified as Kerivoula smithii (J. Fahr pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare, or rarely recorded, species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of moist lowland rainforest, tropical dry forest, and swamp forest. Other members of the genus have been found to roost in vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. In parts of its range it is presumably threatened to some degree by habitat loss resulting from conversion of land to agricultural use, and harvesting of timber and firewood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear if this species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and threats to this little known bat.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Kerivoula cuprosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10971A3232396. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided