Kerivoula argentata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula argentata
Species Authority: Tomes, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Damara Woolly Bat, Silvered Woolly Bat, Silver Woolly Bat, Silvery Woolly Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in East Africa and southern Africa, with some records in southern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo and possibly northern Angola in Central Africa (records are uncertain from this country). In East Africa it has been recorded from Kenya and Tanzania in the north, through Zambia, Malawi and Mozambique. In southern Africa, it appears to be widespread in Zimbabwe, with additional scattered records from northeastern South Africa and central Namibia.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is rarely encountered, it is not thought to be especially uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with moist savanna habitats (including bushveld) (Taylor 2000). Roosting sites include deserted weaver bird nests, among clusters of leaves, on the bark of trees, and on traditional houses (rondavels) (Roberts 1951; Smithers and Wilson 1979; Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It has been recorded from the Kambai Forest Reserve in Tanzania by Cunneyworth (1996), and seems likely to be present in a number of protected areas within its range. Further studies are needed to determine if the species is truly present in Angola.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Kerivoula argentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10969A3231879. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided