Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula agnella
Species Authority: Thomas, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Louisiade Woolly Bat, St. Aignan's Trumpet-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent records or any information on its threats, population status, or ecological requirements. If further information showed threats such as habitat loss to be adversely affecting this species in its small, severely fragmented range, it would be listed as Endangered under the B criterion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species has been recorded from the islands of Fergusson, Misima, Sudest, and Woodlark in Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It occurs from sea level to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from a few specimens, and has not been collected since the 1950s (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical lowland forest and hill forest, and is presumed to be a foliage gleaning insectivore (Bonaccorso 1998). It is likely to forage in disturbed areas (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss is presumably a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies into this species and its natural history are needed. Research efforts are needed to assess whether this species occurs on Normanby and Goodenough (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Kerivoula agnella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10968A3231727. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided