Kerivoula africana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula africana
Species Authority: Dobson, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Tanzanian Woolly Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr, J. & Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and the extent of its forest habitat is continuing to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Extinct? (Ex?)
1988 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern Tanzania, where it has only been recorded from Morogoro; the Genda Genda coastal forest; and the Tong'omba coastal forest (Matschie 1895; Swynnerton and Hayman 1951; Cockle et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known about the population of this rarely recorded species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from tropical coastal forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the loss of coastal forests, largely through conversion of land to subsistence agriculture and harvesting of timber and firewood for local use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Morogoro (presumably within the Morogoro State Forest Reserve) and Genda Genda (possibly in a Forest Reserve). There is a need to prevent further loss of coastal forest habitat. Further studies are needed into the distribution of this species to locate additional populations.

Citation: Fahr, J. & Jacobs, D. 2008. Kerivoula africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10966A3231434. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided