Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batagur trivittata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Batagur trivittata
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Roofed Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys trivittata Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Kachuga trivittata (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Batagur trivittata is possibly Critically Endangered or even Extinct, considering that no animals have been reliably recorded since 1935 despite mass trade of riverine turtles from Myanmar to China.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Deep flowing rivers with terrestrial nest sites.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Could possibly be extinct considering that no animals have been reliably recorded since 1935 despite mass trade of riverine turtles from Myanmar to China.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Batagur trivittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10952A97345781. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided