Map_thumbnail_large_font

Menetia greyii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Menetia greyii Gray, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Common Dwarf Skink
Synonym(s):
Menetia amaura Storr, 1978
Taxonomic Source(s): Aplin, K.P. and Smith, L.A. 2001. Checklist of the frogs and reptiles of Westem Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum supplement 63: 51-74.
Taxonomic Notes: Aplin and Smith (2001) highlight extensive genetic diversity within the widespread "Menetia greyii complex", highlighting instances of sympatry, hybridization, polyploidy and "probable parthenogenesis" (parthenogenesis in M. greyii was later confirmed by Adams et al. 2003). Aplin and Smith (2001) suggested that a specimen from False Entrance Well, described by Storr as Menetia amaura, is very likely to represent an aberrant specimen of a locally abundant M. greyii complex species, and "quite possibly" represents M. greyii sensu stricto. M. amaura has never been recorded since its original description, although the name is still used to apply to the Shark Bay specimen (Cogger 2014), and is here included within the M. greyii complex on the advice of G. Gaikhorst (pers. comm. 2017) until its systematics are more fully resolved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Ellis, R., Oliver, P. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide range, it is common and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widely distributed Australian species is found throughout most of the Australian continent, excluding sections of the northern, eastern and southeastern coast (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species, with a typically stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in habitats ranging from dry sclerophyll forest to temperate and tropical woodlands, to mallee and other scrublands and hummock grasslands (Cogger 2014). This species matures within a year and lays between one and three eggs in a clutch, potentially laying more than one clutch a year. It eats small insects including termites, ants and spiders (Smith and Smith 1974).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in multiple conservation reserves, and its estimated range overlaps many more (Atlas of Living Australia 2015). Further taxonomic research is needed as this species is a complex of multiple taxa (Adams et al. 2003).

Citation: Shea, G., Ellis, R., Oliver, P. & Wilson, S. 2017. Menetia greyii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109480162A109480171. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided