Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista quadrivincula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista quadrivincula Shea, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Four-chained Slider, Four-lined Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): Wilson, S., Shea, G. & Ellis, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that this species is known from a single specimen and has not been recorded since its description despite targeted surveys. The area where this species was found is close to a homestead and the species may be genuinely localized and possibly at risk from habitat degradation, or alternatively either restricted but tolerant of this disturbance or more widespread and less likely to be subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species was described based on one specimen (Maryan et al. 2015) found 25 km south of Karratha Station, Western Australia (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is only a single known specimen of this species, taken in 1980 (Maryan et al. 2015). Multiple people have visited the type locality, conducting fairly intensive targeted searches without rediscovering this species (R. Ellis pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:While no specific information is available relating to the habitat and ecology of this species, it is likely similar to that of other members of the genus Lerista. Members of this genus are typically burrowing species which are usually found in loose soil or sand beneath stones, logs, termite mounds, and similar ground cover (Cogger 2014). The sole known specimen was apparently found on heavy clay soils (H. Butler pers. comm. to R. Lloyd)
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction may be a significant threat to this species if it has a genuinely restricted distribution, however nothing is known of its true distribution or of specific threatening processes. The known locality is likely to be a pastoral area, as it is close to a homestead.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is currently listed as a 'Priority One: Poorly known species (on threatened land) (P1)" species in the Pilbara region of Western Australia under the Threatened Fauna (Schedule 1 of the Wildlife Conservation (Specially Protected Fauna) Notice 2014 (Department of Parks and Wildlife 2014). Maryan et al. (2015) report that in spite of its conservation status, no research has been undertaken with respect to this species, which may be among one of Australia's rarest vertebrates. These authors also suggest that it might be extinct. Research is urgently recommended to obtain additional specimens, as the known locality is likely to be subject to some degree of habitat degradation.

Citation: Wilson, S., Shea, G. & Ellis, R. 2017. Lerista quadrivincula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109477324A109477329. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided