Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista nichollsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista nichollsi (Loveridge, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Inland Broad-blazed Slider, Inland Broad-striped Slider
Synonym(s):
Rhodona nichollsi Loveridge, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Cowan, M., Ford, S., How, R., Lloyd, R. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widely distributed in Western Australia, its population is presumed stable and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Western Australia where it is found in the arid mid-western interior (Wilson and Swan 2013). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no population information available for this species. It is relatively common and its population is presumed stable.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in arid Acacia shrublands where it shelters in soil and leaf litter at the base of shrubs (Wilson and Swan 2013). It is also found in red and yellowish sands (Storr and Harold 1980). This species is oviparous. 

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely this species faces any major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Its estimated range overlaps several protected areas.


Citation: Cowan, M., Ford, S., How, R., Lloyd, R. & Wilson, S. 2017. Lerista nichollsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109476962A109476971. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided