Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista karlschmidti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista karlschmidti (Marx & Hosmer, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Robust Fine-lined Slider
Synonym(s):
Rhodona karlschmidti Marx & Hosmer, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: The type locality of this species is Woodstock in Queensland, but the species has never been recorded from Queensland since this collection in the 1950s. It is unlikely that the Northern Territory populations currently understood to belong to Lerista karlschmidti are truly conspecific with the Queensland holotype, and therefore the name L. karlschmidti sensu stricto is likely to apply only to a taxon collected from Woodstock and not recorded since its original description (E. Vanderduys and A. Amey pers. comm. 2017). Pending formal action to resolve this issue, this assessment applies to L. karlschmidti as presently defined, including Northern Territory populations,.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J., Vanderduys, E., Gillespie, G., Amey, A. & McDonald, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that the majority of the population, as the taxon is presently defined, occurs in an area of the Northern Territory where it is common and subject to no major threats. Taxonomic research is likely to reveal that the name Lerista karlschmidti is properly attributable to two specimens known from a single, now highly degraded locality in Queensland, from which the species has not been recorded for nearly 70 years. Following any future taxonomic change it is likely that L. karlschmidti will immediately warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the northern Northern Territory, and disjunctly from the Woodstock area in northern Queensland, Australia (Wilson and Swan 2013). It has not been recorded from Queensland since its original collection despite extensive searches (E. Vanderduys pers. comm. 2017)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland - Possibly Extinct)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has not been seen in Queensland for at least 60 years (Couper and Amey 2009). It is only known from two specimens in Queensland despite extensive surveys. Its known locality in this state is now very degraded. In the Northern Territory it is a common and reasonably widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In the Northern Territory this species is found in open, flat sandy areas, monsoon forest, gully and gorge vegetation, seasonally dry woodlands and associated rocky areas (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It is known to be a dry season breeder in the Northern Territory (Braithwaite 1987). The habitat associations of the Queensland subpopulation are not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been heavy modification of the Woodstock area in Queensland, and known locality here is heavily degraded (Couper and Amey 2009). Its continued survival in Queensland is doubtful if the species was genuinely endemic to this area. In the Northern Territory there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species. Further surveys are needed in Queensland for this species, as while it may well have been lost from Woodstock it is unknown whether it has a broader distribution in this state. It is found within protected areas such as Kakadu National Park.

Citation: Woinarski, J., Vanderduys, E., Gillespie, G., Amey, A. & McDonald, P. 2018. Lerista karlschmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109476540A109476552. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided