Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista colliveri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista colliveri Couper & Ingram, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Nubbinned Fine-lined Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Vanderduys, E., Amey, A., Couper, P. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened, because it has an extent of occurrence close to the threshold for listing in a threatened category (calculated at nearly 26,000 km2) and area of occupancy (inferred as being below 2,000 km2), with little or no movement between sites, and continuing decline through habitat degradation. It is, however, unclear whether it occurs as a severely fragmented population or at fewer than 10 locations, and it therefore doesn't quite qualify for listing as threatened applying criterion B2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found west of Townsville, southwest to around Hughenden (MacDonald 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:26000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In suitable habitat this species can be common, although it is expected that the population is declining in response to ongoing habitat loss. The species appears to occur as a naturally fragmentary population (A. Amey pers. comm. 2017); as it can be common where it occurs and the extent of any declines are unclear, it is not known whether it occurs as a severely fragmented population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species is found in friable soil in open woodland, usually underneath rocks and logs (Cogger 2014). It is not found in areas with compacted soil.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by compaction of soil through intensive cattle grazing within its range, and also from habitat modification resulting from invasion of non-native grass species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation actions in place for this species. There is a population in the Great Basalt Wall National Park. Some areas of the range are used by the military and are off-limits to agriculture. In this area the habitat is potentially improving through the removal of cattle.

Citation: Vanderduys, E., Amey, A., Couper, P. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Lerista colliveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109475470A109475511. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided