Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lampropholis couperi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lampropholis couperi Ingram, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Plain-backed Sunskink, Couper's Sunskink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Venz, M., Sanderson, C., Hobson, R. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as although it has a reasonably limited distribution, there are no major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found in southeastern Queensland, from near Rockhampton south to Mount Glorious (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species in suitable habitat, likely to have a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rainforest species is usually seen basking in sunny patches resulting from breaks in the canopy, or along forest edges beside streams or tracks (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is considered to be of Least Concern under the Queensland 'Nature Conservation Act 1992' (Queensland Government 2014). It is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Venz, M., Sanderson, C., Hobson, R. & Wilson, S. 2018. Lampropholis couperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109473083A109473088. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided