Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eulamprus kosciuskoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eulamprus kosciuskoi (Kinghorn, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Alpine Meadow-skink, Alpine Water Skink
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma quoyi ssp. kosciuskoi Kinghorn, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Fenner, A., Clemann, N., Michael, D., Chapple, D. & Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and subject to no major threats across most of its range. It is nevertheless of conservation concern in southern parts of its range, and habitat restoration and management is recommended in these areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs as isolated subpopulations in the Snowy Mountains of New South Wales and adjacent areas in Victoria, the New England Plateau and Barrington Tops, New South Wales, and north to the Stanthorpe area, Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013). It is believed to occur found above 1,000 m asl (DSE 2003) up to and over 2,000 m asl.(G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017) .
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally abundant (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017), although the southern form is very rare (DSE 2003). The species has declined in Victoria due to changes in the quality and extent of its habitat (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in streams, bogs and marshes in woodlands, heaths and tussock grasslands (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014, G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the Alpine Water Skink are deterioration or reduction of its specialized habitat, which may be a result of grazing and/or trampling by cattle or wild horses, recreational activities such as horse-riding, hiking, skiing, or four-wheel driving, and potential further impacts of grazing including changes in water quality or flow due to processes such as damming of streams and the construction of drains or the expansion of dams in this skink's habitat (DSE 2003). Another issue is the growth of deer populations in the southern part of its range (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Critically Endangered under the DSE Advisory Act 2003 and a "threatened taxon" under the Victorian Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act. Eulamprus kosciuskoi has an Action Statement within Victoria, and planned actions include erecting fences to prevent grazing or the intrusion of wild horses into Davies Plain in the Alpine National Park, restoring degraded habitat, managing feral predators, undertaking surveys and monitoring suitable habitat and populations (DSE 2003). There are no threats to the northern part of the range. This species range coincides with multiple protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Eulamprus kosciuskoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109471718A109471736. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided