Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremiascincus richardsonii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eremiascincus richardsonii (Gray, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-banded Sand-swimmer, Broad Banded Sand Swimmer, Richardson’s Skink
Synonym(s):
Hinulia richardsonii Gray, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Cowan, M., Ford, S. & How, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in Australia, its population is presumed stable, is present in numerous protected areas, and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is distributed throughout most of Western Australia, South Australia and the Northern Territory to New South Wales (except the coast and ranges) and south-eastern Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No quantitative population information is available for this species its abundance varies across its range, depending on habitat types. It is considered rare in the Great Victoria Desert of Western Australia (Pianka 2014), uncommon in the Exmouth region of Western Australia (Storr and Hanlon 1980), and common in dune sites but uncommon in other habitats in New South Wales (Henle 1989). Its population is presumed stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This highly motile species forages widely (Henle 1989), and is found in a wide variety of arid or drier habitats, usually in sandy, loamy and hard soils. This nocturnal, burrowing species is usually found by day sheltering in shallow burrows under logs, stones or litter (Cogger 2014). It has also been extensively recorded sheltering in rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) warrens (Read et al. 2008) This oviparous species lays eggs from October to February, and has an average clutch size of 4.5 eggs (James and Losos 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species represents a disproportionately high prey item for feral cats (Felis catus), likely due to the tendency of both species to inhabit feral rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) warrens (Read and Bowen 2001). Pianka (2011) suggested that the availability of these warrens as diurnal retreats may be a limiting factor in this species' population numbers. However, given its broad geographic range this predation is unlikely to have a significant impact on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place for this species. It is known to occur in numerous protected areas across its range.

Citation: Cowan, M., Ford, S. & How, R. 2017. Eremiascincus richardsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109471556A109471574. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided