Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremiascincus pardalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eremiascincus pardalis (Macleay, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Lowlands Bar-lipped Skink
Synonym(s):
Hinulia pardalis Macleay, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common in a variety of habitats, it is found in protected areas, and it is not subject to significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is found from the Cape York Peninsula to Cairns in Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common. The population is considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species is usually found in softer soils, where it shelters under logs, stones and debris in a variety of habitats ranging from monsoon forest to savanna woodland and associated grasslands (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known or likely threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, and it occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Couper, P., Hoskin, C. & Amey, A. 2018. Eremiascincus pardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109471491A109471521. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided