Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremiascincus isolepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eremiascincus isolepis (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Bar-lipped Skink, Short-legged Slender Skink
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma isolepis Boulenger, 1887
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is unresolved, and preliminary results suggest that it is comprised of more than one species (G. Shea and H. Cogger pers. comm. 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Cogger, H. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Macdonald, S.M, Meiri, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population does not appear to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread Australian endemic species is found in the eastern Arnhem Land and the south-western Gulf of Carpentaria and southern Queensland, through the northern Northern Territory to north-western Western Australia as far south as Exmouth Gulf (Cogger 2014), as well as many islands off the Kimberley coast (Palmer et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common to abundant species, and can be easily collected. The population is generally considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in most mesic to semi-dry habitats, including seasonally dry woodlands and coastal shrublands. It is a nocturnal, ground-dwelling lizard usually found under fallen timber, leaf-litter, stones and any debris lying on sandy or loamy soils. It is often seen at night foraging in litter, grass or around the base of trees, especially on the edge of soaks, swamps and billabongs (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Populations have been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: Cogger, H. & Shea, G. 2017. Eremiascincus isolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109471427A109471442. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided