Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremiascincus fasciolatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Eremiascincus fasciolatus (Günther, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-banded Sand-swimmer, Narrow-Banded Sand Swimmer, Thick-tailed Skink
Synonym(s):
Hinulia fasciolata Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Vanderduys, E., Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Venz, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern Queensland, Australia, with most specimens having been collected from the Brigalow Belt and the south-east Queensland bioregions, extending from Purga in the south, inland to Moonie and Roma in the Darling Downs area, and northwards to Nathan Gorge. The distribution extends to Collaroy Holding (Connor's Range) at the coast, inland to Epping Forest National Park. It is possible that its range may be more extensive than presently known (Mecke et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be a reasonably common species, with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in subtropical forests, including temperate broadleaf and mixed sclerophyll forests, as well as semiarid woodlands and heathlands. Some specimens have been collected from Banksia, Corymbia, Eucalyptus and Xanthorroea woodlands, and forests over Pteridium and grasses, such as Heteropogon, others from Acacia and Callitris forests. This species is known from localitites that are characterised by sub-humid and humid conditions, with annual rainfall ranging from ~600-1,600 mm (Mecke et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: At present this species may be kept as a pet in Australia with a basic reptile licence. The extent to which individuals from wild populations are collected for this purpose is unclear.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however it is known to occur in many protected areas.

Citation: Vanderduys, E., Wilson, S., Hobson, R., Sanderson, C. & Venz, M. 2018. Eremiascincus fasciolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109470776A109471378. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided