Map_thumbnail_large_font

Egernia striolata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Egernia striolata (Peters, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Tree-crevice Skink, Tree Skink
Synonym(s):
Tropidolepisma striolatum Peters, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Vanderduys, E., Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R. & Sanderson, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species is found from eastern South Australia into Victoria and through New South Wales, excluding the coast and higher altitudes of the Great Dividing Range, to central and eastern Queensland (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common, probably with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a largely arboreal species, often found in cracks or under bark of trees and in hollows, as well as on granite outcrops (Cogger 2014). It can be found in slightly disturbed habitat, such as fence posts.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Limited numbers of animals have been recorded within the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely this species currently faces any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions in place for this species. It has, however, been recorded in multiple conservation reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Vanderduys, E., Venz, M., Wilson, S., Hobson, R. & Sanderson, C. 2018. Egernia striolata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109470621A109470669. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided