Map_thumbnail_large_font

Egernia mcpheei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Egernia mcpheei Wells & Wellington, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Crevice Skink, McPhee’s Egernia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Fenner, A., Clemann, N., Chapple, D., Michael, D. & Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is widespread and subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the coast and the ranges of New South Wales around the Hunter River, extending north into southeast Queensland (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is colonial and can be found in large number,s, but is very patchily distributed across its range (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mostly dry sclerophyll forests (Cogger 2014) and is often found around rock outcrops (G. Shea, H. Cogger and M. Greenlees pers. comm. 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no significant use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions in place for this species. However, it has been recorded in multiple conservation reserves throughout its range.

Citation: Shea, G., Cogger, H. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Egernia mcpheei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109470458A109470465. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided