Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus vagus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus vagus Horner, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Uneven-striped Ctenotus
Identification information: This species is a dark brown with ten to twelve narrow pale stripes, both paravertebrals and dorsolaterals from the base of head onto tail are prominent. The dorsals are darker brown to creamish, and if present, the laterodorsals are narrow and indistinct to hips. The prefrontal scales are separated (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Cogger, H., Shea, G. & Meiri, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N. & Macdonald, S.M
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on the extent of occurrence for this newly described species, its natural history, threats and overall conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This recently described species is endemic to Australia and has been recorded in two locations in Western Australia; at the Drysdale River in the northern Kimberley Region, and in the Purnululu National Park in the southern Kimberley Region (Wilson and Swan 2013). There appear to have been few directed surveys for this species. It is not known whether the species occurs at intervening sites between the two known locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from two specimens from widely separated localities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat preference of this species is largely unknown, however it are assumed to occupy red sand with spinifex (Horner 2009, Wilson and Swan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well-known; it may have some habitat specialization that makes the species vulnerable to habitat change. Additional research is needed into the habitats and ecology of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation actions for this species. It does occur within protected areas, such as the Purnululu National Park (Macdonald 2014, Wilson and Swan 2013). Additional specific field surveys are needed to better determine the range.

Citation: Cogger, H., Shea, G. & Meiri, S. 2017. Ctenotus vagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109464799A109464802. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided