Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus terrareginae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus terrareginae Ingram & Czechura, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Hinchinbrook Ctenotus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Hoskin, C. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species occurs in a largely protected area of northern Queensland and is not thought to be declining. Although the species may be experiencing some degree of habitat loss as a result of management practices that promote rainforest expansion, this is considered localized and no other threats have been identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs on Hinchinbrook Island in northeast Queensland and the adjacent mainland (Cogger 2014), in the Paluma and Cardwell Ranges.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is patchily-distributed but reliably found in the right habitat (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017). There is no evidence of decline, but there is no regular surveying or systematic monitoring and population trends are consequently unknown (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in subtropical forest, including coastal sclerophyll, wet sclerophyll and rainforest edges (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017), and tropical mixed forest, favouring rocky areas (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no significant use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Changes in fire regimes, specifically the reduction of burning to promote the growth of rainforest, may reduce suitable habitat for this species, which favours mixed forest and does not occur in closed rainforest (C. Hoskin and G. Shea pers. comm. 2017). This is, however, likely to be localized within the lizard's range (C. Hoskin pers. comm. 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation actions in place for C. terrareginae, however the species occurs within the Hinchinbrook Island National Park and the Paluma Range National Park (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Hoskin, C. & Shea, G. 2018. Ctenotus terrareginae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109464767A109464772. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided