Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus serotinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus serotinus Czechura, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Gravel-downs Ctenotus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-14
Assessor(s): Venz, M. & Wilson, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered, because it has a very small extent of occurrence (estimated at less than 50 km2), which is considered a single location defined by multiple threats, there is ongoing habitat loss and degradation within this range driven by the impacts of cattle grazing and invasive Buffel Grass, expected high levels predation on this slow-moving species by feral cats is considered likely to have been a major contributor to observed declines in the number of mature individuals. It has not been recorded for at least 30 years, although it was formerly common and there have been multiple targeted surveys aimed at rediscovering the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is known only from the Diamantina Lakes area of southwestern Queensland (Wilson and Swan 2013). Extensive surveys within the national park in adjacent areas have not discovered any additional localities, suggesting that it is likely to be endemic to this small area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:When originally discovered in the early 1980s the species was fairly common, however, it has now not been recorded for decades despite extensive surveys. There are only two specimens in collections.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a distinct ecotone between sandy dunes and adjacent stony soils. This habitat occurs as as a narrow band comprising the interface and adjacent areas between stony or gravelly downs with gentle slopes or rises and fine-grained soils (sand dunes or hills). It has also been recorded from the ecotone of dunefield and spinifex/sandhill canegrass and interdune low open Georgina gidgee woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a slow-moving species that favours open habitats where it does not benefit from spinifex shelter sites, and it has consequently been inferred that is likely to be particularly susceptible to predation by feral cats and foxes (R. Knowles pers. comm. 2012 in Venz 2015). It is also likely to have been adversely impacted by modification of habitat through the invasion of non-native Buffel Grass within the last ten years, and formerly from cattle grazing of suitable habitat within the national park. Grazing continues outside the park and may therefore affect any subpopulation that survives outside the park boundary.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No action plan is currently in place for this species, however it is considered to be Vulnerable in Queensland under the Nature Conservation (Wildlife) Regulation 2006. It has been recorded from Diamantina National Park. While many surveys for this species have been undertaken in the national park, additional work is needed outside the reserve to try to locate any extant population.

Citation: Venz, M. & Wilson, S. 2018. Ctenotus serotinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109464601A109464606. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided