Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus pantherinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus pantherinus (Peters, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Leopard Ctenotus
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma pantherinum Peters, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): Gaikhorst, G., Ford, S., Cowan, M. & How, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has four subspecies: Ctenotus pantherinus pantherinus, C. p. acripes, C. p. calx and C. p. ocellifer. C. p. pantherinus is found in southwestern Western Australia, C. p. acripes is found from eastern Northern Territory to central Queensland and Barrow Island off the northwest coast of Western Australia, C. p. calx is found in the north, from the east of the Kimberley region, Western Australia, to the northeast Northern Territory and C. p. ocellifer is found in the deserts of Western Australia through northern South Australia and southern Northern Territory (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). According to museum specimens, this species is also found in New South Wales (Greer 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species with a generally stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ctenotus pantherinus is found in arid to semi-arid sandy or stony regions usually associated with spinifex (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It may also be found in open shrubland with spinifex (Twig et al. 1996, cited in Greer 2006) or in woodlands on sandy clay loam (Chapman and Dell 1980, cited in Greer 2006). Depending on the season, males can be mature in eight months, and females within nine months (James 1991). The largest recorded specimen had a snout-vent length of 86.8 mm and was a female (James 1991). The average clutch size is 6.6 (James 1991). Mean snout-vent length of hatchlings is 33.7 mm (James 1991). The smallest specimens of a mature female measured 82 mm in snout-vent length (James 1991). Dispersal corrected survivorship in adults was 44% per year, with the juvenile rate of survival very close to this (James 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be included in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species range coincides with multiple protected areas. Ctenotus pantherinus ocellifer is listed as endangered in the New South Wales Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995.

Citation: Gaikhorst, G., Ford, S., Cowan, M. & How, R. 2017. Ctenotus pantherinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109464022A109464042. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided