Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus decaneurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus decaneurus Storr, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Ten-lined Ctenotus
Identification information: C. decaneurus is black with eight to ten sharp narrow pale strips in a simple striped pattern, the paravertebrals separate throughout their entire length while the dorsals are from the base to the head of the tail. The dorsolaterals are from above the eye and the mid laterals are from beneath the eye well onto the tail. The subspecies C. d. yampiensis usually has 29-32 mid body scales, whereas C. d. decaneurus usually has 24-28 mid body scales (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Shea, G., Meiri, S. & Macdonald, S.M
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N. & Meiri, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia. Ctenotus decaneurus decaneurus occurs from the Kimberley region in Western Australia, across the northern Northern Territory. C. d. yampiensis is found in the north west Kimberley Region in the vicinity of Collier Bay (Cogger 2000, Horner 2009, Wilson and Swan 2013). Records from western Queensland require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies dry woodlands and shrublands on stony hills (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any substantial threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ctenotus decaneurus yampiensis is listed as a Priority Two on Western Australia's Specially Protected Fauna List (DPaW 2015). While there are no specific conservation actions for this species, its range most probably overlaps with some protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G., Meiri, S. & Macdonald, S.M. 2017. Ctenotus decaneurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109463250A109463255. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided