Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus colletti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus colletti (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Collett’s Skink, Buff-tailed Finesnout Ctenotus
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma colletti Boulenger, 1896
Identification information: This sharp snouted species is black usually with twelve pale stripes and the paravertebrals are narrow orange-brown; four narrow dorsal stripes, white dorsolateral stripes and broad black upper flanks with broad white mid lateral and ventrolateral stripes. The limbs are pale and striped, usually with dark brown (Storr 1979, Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Macdonald, S.M, Moritz, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harrison, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has an extent of occurrence in excess of 30,000 km2, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the southwest Kimberley Region of Western Australia (Wilson and Swan 2013). It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It may be an uncommon, or hard to find species. The population is presumed to be stable within its largely intact habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in semi arid scrub on red sands (Wilson and Swan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It may be present in some protected areas and reserves within its range, however this needs confirmation.

Citation: Shea, G. & Macdonald, S.M, Moritz, C. 2017. Ctenotus colletti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109463159A109463242. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided