Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptoblepharus megastictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Cryptoblepharus megastictus Storr, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Blotched Shinning-skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Moritz, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Macdonald, S.M, Meiri, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively restricted range, there are no major threats and because the population is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the central north Kimberley region of Western Australia (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be abundant with stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Subpopulations of this species are associated with black basalt rocks, sandstone escarpments, or near-coast plateaus (Storr 1976).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not considered to be any substantial threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas within its distribution. No direct conservation actions are in place or seemingly needed.

Citation: Shea, G. & Moritz, C. 2017. Cryptoblepharus megastictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109462486A109462491. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided