Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juscelinomys candango

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Juscelinomys candango
Species Authority: Moojen, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Candango Mouse
Synonym(s):
Juscelinomys talpinus Winge, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since 1960, and exhaustive surveys in suspected habitat throughout its historic range have failed to record an individual. The entire region surrounding the type locality (now Brasila) has been converted from native habitats to an urban center with extensive ongoing suburban sprawl. The species likely went extinct shortly after being discovered.
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described in 1965 and is known only by type locality: Central Brazil, Federal District, Brasilia, Parque Zoobotanico, at 1,030 m (Musser and Carleton, 1993).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many studies have attempted to collect this species in the wild but no individuals have been recorded in the last 48 years (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A semi-fossorial species first discovered in 1960 on the site of the capital, Brasília, which at the time was under construction; the species has not been collected since even after many attempts specifically to locate remaining populations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has not been seen since discovered and is presumed to be extinct, as the entire region where it was discovered has been converted to a city and more recently urban sprawl.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is considered to be extinct.

Citation: Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Juscelinomys candango. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided