Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jaculus blanfordi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Jaculus blanfordi
Species Authority: (Murray, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Blanford’s Jerboa, Blanford's Jerboa, Greater Threetoed Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Dipus blanfordi Murray, 1884
Jaculus turcmenicus Vinogradov & Bondar, 1949
Jaculus turcmenicus Shenbrot, 1990 subspecies margianus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. There has been an estimated population decline of at least 10-15% in the last ten years (largely in northern parts of the range), based on inferences of habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the southeast coast of the Caspian Sea, through to the Kyzylkum Desert, central Uzbekistan: Turan lowland, most probably with a disruption in the south-west of the Karakum desert, and from Usturt to Messeran Plato in the west to Central Kyzylkum desert n the east, and in old deltas of Murgab and Tedjent Rivers (to south from Karakum channel) in the south-east (Kuznetsov 1965; Shenbrot et al. 1995), the west part of Kavir Namak in East of Kashmar (North East of Iran, Darvish in litt.), east and south Iran (Lay 1967), south, west and north Afghanistan (Hassinger 1973; Habibi 2003) and southwest Pakistan (Roberts 1997). In South Asia it is found at elevations of 700 to 1,250 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The local population density is typically of the order of one individual per hectare. It is common in Turkmenistan, population density can be up to 10 individuals per 1 km of tracking.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little known of the biology and ecology in of this species in Iran and Pakistan, though it is better known in Turkmenistan. This burrowing species occurs in desert, where it prefers clay soil, although occurs on gravel desert with relatively sparse vegetation, including small shrubs. It is a solitary species that undergoes a period of hibernation.

In Turkmeniston they stick to clay-sandy areas and avoid big sand masses. They make burrows in takyrs, on the borders of salines, in rubbly desert areas, usually on the borders of hilly and ridgy sands. Permanent burrows are simple, 1.5-2 m long. At the end of a single passage there are one or two nests. They feed mainly on green parts of plants and seeds. Overwintered females give up to 3 litters per year, litter size is 5 on average.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, the species' populations are declining due to agricultural expansion, much of which happened prior to 1990 in southern Uzbekistan. The species is declining slightly in the northern part of its range due to irrigation. In Syria, this species is used in falconery (Mike Jordan pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in protected areas in Iran. In South Asia the species is not protected by any legislation. It has been recorded from Zangi Nawar Game Reserve, Baluchistan in Pakistan (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Shenbrot, G. & Molur, S. 2008. Jaculus blanfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided