Isthmomys flavidus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Isthmomys flavidus
Species Authority: (Bangs, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Isthmus Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R. Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened because although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in several protected areas and the extent and quality of its habitat may be declining only in parts of its range. This species is restricted to mature forest and it appears to no longer occur in one previously known location. This makes it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under the B1 criterion if the decline in known locations continues and if the distribution becomes severely fragmented or restricted to less than 6 locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known form intermediate elevations in western Panamá (Chiriquí region) and on the Azuero Peninsula (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is known from 1,000 to 1,500 m (Carleton 1989).

The species is known from two disjunct populations, which are being looked at taxonomically (Timm pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently rare and local (Reid 1997). It may no longer occur in the Azuero Peninsula, where it has been looked for recently without success (Reid pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in mature forest. Its biology is poorly known; it is nocturnal and terrestrial (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. In many parts of its range, however, this species may be subject to threats from deforestation, roads, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It found within several protected areas including La Amistad National Park. More information is needed about this species' taxonomy, natural history, populations, and conservation status.

Citation: Reid, F., Woodman, N., Timm, R. Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Isthmomys flavidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10886A3225037. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided