Isothrix pagurus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Isothrix pagurus
Species Authority: Wagner, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Plain Brush-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-18
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Patton, J.L.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, likely occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the central Amazon Basin of Brazil, from the left bank of the Río Negro east to the Rio Pitinga, north of the Rio Solimões and from the lower Río Madeira east to the lower Rio Tapajós, and south of the Rio Solimões in the states of Amazonas and Pará (Fabre 2016, Emmons and Patton 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population or abundance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:On the east bank of the Rio Negro, this species is found in seasonally inundated black water forest. Specimens have been taken in mature rainforests from tree holes in both living and dead trees (Emmons and Patton 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been reported from any protected areas, although its distribution range includes a number of protected areas (Patton J. pers. comm.).

Citation: Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Isothrix pagurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10879A22211291. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided