Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isophya harzi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Phaneropteridae

Scientific Name: Isophya harzi
Species Authority: Kis, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Cozia Plump Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v)c(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Reviewer(s): Kleukers, R. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:

The Cozia Plump Bush-cricket is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) based on its small extent of occurrence (EOO) (4 km²) and area of occupancy (AOO) (4 km²), its occurrence at a single location, the extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals and the continuing decline in the EOO, AOO, area and quality of its habitat, and number of mature individuals. After a recent wildfire, the species has not been recorded in this locality.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Cozia Plump Bush-cricket is endemic to the southern Carpathians in Romania, where it is found in Cozia Mountains (Kis and Vasiliu 1970, Iorgu and Iorgu 2012). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are both 4 km².

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Romania
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations of this species are declining due to overgrazing (Kristin and Iorgu 2014). This species shows repeated fluctuations in population size, with the number of mature individuals fluctuating at least tenfold. It is therefore considered to exhibit extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals (I. Iorgu pers. comm. 2015). A wildfire in 2013 destroyed a large area of its habitat, and this seems to be a significant threat to the species (I. Iorgu pers. comm. 2015) as it has not been recorded in this locality. .
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bush-cricket inhabits sunny steep forest clearings and sub-alpine grasslands with abundant Rubus, Urtica, Rumex, Veratrum, Aconitum and Vaccinium species, among others. It is distributed between 1,000 and 1,600 m Asl in the Cozia Mountains.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are fires and overgrazing (Kristin and Iorgu 2014, I. Iorgu pers. comm. 2015), that significantly affect the population of this species at its single location.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is listed on the Annexes II and IV of the European Birds and Habitats Directive. Its status has been assessed as "Unfavourable-Inadequate" in the most recent report (EEA 2014). The species occurs in Cozia National Park. Better grazing and fire management is required to avoid any future declines of this species. Research on its population trend is required.


Citation: Chobanov, D.P., Hochkirch, A., Iorgu, I.S., Ivkovic, S., Kristin, A., Lemonnier-Darcemont, M., Pushkar, T., Sirin, D., Skejo, J. Skejo, Szovenyi, G., Vedenina, V. & Willemse, L.P.M. 2016. Isophya harzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10874A13985200. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided