Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neamblysomus gunningi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Neamblysomus gunningi
Species Authority: (Broom, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Gunning's Golden Mole
Synonym(s):
Amblysomus gunningi (Broom, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Amblysomus by Simonetta (1968), Meester (1974), Petter (1981) and Meester et al. (1986). Bronner (1995) elevated it to the genus Neamblysomus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Known from only a few localities in an area less than 5,000 km². While some of the forests in which it occurs are under state control, protection measures on the ground are dubious and do not target management of this species. The possibility of privatization of some state forests brings the continued protection of habitat in doubt.
History:
2006 Endangered
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Woodbush Forest and New Agatha Forest Reserve, Limpopo Province, South Africa. Recorded only from the far northern Drakensberg escarpment, between Haenertsburg, New Agatha and Tzaneen (South Africa).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common; most numerous in moist soils near watercourses and ponds.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Afromontane forest and adjacent grasslands in Northeastern Mountain Grassland of Limpopo Province (Savanna biome). Also occurs in cultivated lands and young pine plantations, where it coexists with Common Molerats (Cryptomys hottentotus). Little is known about the ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The distribution of populations is highly-localized and the preferred habitats of the species are threatened by commercial forestry operations. In the former Transvaal Province, this species was given the highest regional priority score for mammals (Freitag and van Jaarsveld 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in the De Hoek, New Agatha and Woodbush Forest Reserves. Research needed to document the natural history of this species.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Neamblysomus gunningi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided