Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Indotestudo forstenii
Species Authority: (Schlegel & Müller, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Celebes Tortoise, Forsten's Tortoise, Travancore Tortoise
French Tortue Des Celèbes, Tortue De Tranvancore
Spanish Tortuga Marrón De La India
testudo forstenii Schlegel & Müller, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
This assessment refers to the Sulawesi population only. The Indian population is treated separately as I. travancorica. Indonesia has an annual export quota of 450 for the Sulawesi population (S. Platt, pers. comm.). Animals occur in substantial numbers in both the food and pet trade.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1982 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Indotestudo forstenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T10825A3219524. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided