Indotestudo elongata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Indotestudo elongata
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Elongated Tortoise, Pineapple Tortoise, Red-nosed Tortoise, Yellow-headed Tortoise, Yellow Tortoise
French Tortue À Tête Jaune
Geochelone elongata (Blyth, 1853)
Testudo elongata Blyth, 1853
Testudo parallellus Annandale, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Indotestudo elongata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T10824A3219349. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided