Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Iguanognathus werneri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Spatula-toothed Snake
Taxonomic Notes: Known from the type specimen only.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
This species is only known from the historical record from 1898. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type specimen that was recorded originally in 1898 from Sumatra (Indonesia) although the exact locality was not provided.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information about habitat and ecology of this species is available.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Research is needed to establish the current distribution, habitat and threats to this species.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Iguanognathus werneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T10803A498726. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided