Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iglica gratulabunda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Iglica gratulabunda
Species Authority: (A.J. Wagner, 1910)
Synonym(s):
Vitrella gratulabunda A.J. Wagner, 1910
Taxonomic Notes: Haase (1995) considered this species to be a 'problematic taxa' known from few specimens all taken from a 'poorly defined locality'.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-17
Assessor(s): Reischutz, P. & Haase, M.
Reviewer(s): Feher, Z., Van Damme, D., Seddon, M., Soulsby, A.-M. & Cuttelod, A.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M.
Justification:
Iglica gratulabunda is endemic to Austria. It was originally considered to be possibly Extinct (Wells & Chatfield 1992, IUCN 1994). Haase (1995) pointed out that further taxonomic research should also be undertaken, as the species is currently based on few specimens, and he recommended listing as Data Deficient in the 1996 Red List. However in a precautionary approach, the 2008 Austrian Red List has maintained this species as Critically Endangered. Given that the species is difficult to sample, as it is probably restricted to groundwaters, an assessment of Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii) would be appropriate for the species until more survey efforts can demonstrate extinction and a taxonomic review confirms the species' status.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Austriaand it was first described from the flotsam of the MürzRiver in Steiermark (Boeters, 1988) and in Salzerbad (Glöer 2002). These two localities are probably in separate groundwater systems, but Reischutz & Reischutz (2009) show that it is currently only known from one location and with a second pre 1950 location (Murz River). However, as the shells were retrieved from floodline debris  it is difficult to establish population trends or range (Haase, 1995).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no population information available for this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Iglica gratulabunda is recorded from floodline debris within freshwater rivers and is most probably present in subterranean waters, like other representatives of this genus.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further research is needed to confirm its presence and range, given the nature of the record, as it is currently only known from one location and with a second pre-1950 location. However, as the shells were retrieved from floodline debris, flushed from karst fissures it is difficult to establish population trends or range. The abstraction of groundwater water may pose a threat as this could cause the loss of the species' habitats. Further research is needed to confirm its presence and range, given the nature of the records. As it has been previously listed, it is maintained at the national assessment on a precautionary basis, rather than listing as Data deficient. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In the past, this species has been classified as Possibly Extinct (IUCN 1994). Further research is recommended to ascertain whether this species still exists, and if it does then to clarify the extent of its distribution and identify any threat processes impacting upon it.


Citation: Reischutz, P. & Haase, M. 2010. Iglica gratulabunda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided